The theme for the 2024 juried art exhibition is Iconic Mackinac. 150 years ago the many of icons of Mackinac Island prompted the creation of Mackinac National Park, the second national park in the country. This protected icons such as Fort Mackinac, Fort Holmes, Arch Rock and others, and spurred the creation of icons such as Grand Hotel and the East and West Bluff cottages, among others. We encourage artists working in all media to share with us their artistic visions of what Iconic Mackinac means to them.
Juror for the show is Cindy Meyers Foley, Director and CEO of the Grand Rapids Art Museum.
2024 Gold Medal Winner “Love, Life and Memories Among the Rocks,” by David Petropoulos
2024 Juried Art Exhibition Winners
Mackinac Rocks! – Juror: Kristine Granger
1st David Petropoulos – Love, Life and Memories Among the Rocks 2nd Lisabeth Curnow – Crow’s Nest Trail 3rd Natalia Wohletz – Limestone Canvas HM Mercedes Bowyer – The Grand Hotel HM Christina Heyworth – Gitchie Manitou HM Ragnar Avery – Arch Rock Milky Way
2023 Gold Medal Winner “Sunshine on Sugarloaf” by Bill Murcko.
2023 Juried Art Exhibition Winners
A Mackinac Day – Juror: Nathan Kemler
1st Bill Murcko – Sunshine on Sugarloaf 2nd Kevin Barton – Only on the Straits 3rd Claire Larkins – Summer Street HM Beth Bynum – Bicycle Parade HM Cynthia Armstrong Rosa – Happiness Comes in Waves HM Natalia Wohletz – Cedar Trails
2022 Juried Art Exhibition Winners
2022 Gold Medal Winner “The D.M.C.” by Kelly Heck
Mackinac Journeys – Juror: Vera Grant
1st Kelly Heck – The D.M.C. 2nd Trish Morgan – Departure Blues 3rd Raymond Gaynor – Morning Cometh II HM Cherie Correll – Wave HM Tom Lewand – Farewell Blue Barrels HM Catherine McClung – A Thousand Adventures
2021 Gold Medal Winner “Promenade” by Trish Morgan.
2021 Juried Art Exhibition Winners
The Seasons of Mackinac – Juror: Bill Murcko
1st Trish Morgan – Promenade 2nd Mary Bea McWatters – Early Late 3rd Gail Chirco – A Haunting at the Grand Hotel HM Diane Neyer – Christmas Season HM Robert McGreevy – Covid-19 Spring on Main Street HM Shannon Westblade – Catch Your Breath at the Top
2020 Gold Medal Winner Ghost Ships off Truscott Street, by Gail Chirco.
2020 Juried Art Exhibition Winners
A Day in the Park – Juror: Nathan Kemler
1st Gail Chirco – Ghost Ships off Truscott Street 2nd Kristy Avery – Sugar Loaf Rock Fox 3rd Jennifer Wohletz – Shadow in the Water HM Trish Morgan – Marquette Park HM Beth Bynum – Arch Rock View HM Natalia Wohletz – Arch Rock in Winter
2019 Juried Art Exhibition Winners
2019 Gold Medal Winner Trail Lookout, by Natalia Wohletz
Visions of Mackinac – Juror: Emily Lanctot
1st Natalia Wohletz – Trail Lookout 2nd Mary Bea McWatters – West Bluff 3rd John Demers – Morning After the Storm HM – Beth Bynum – A Grand View HM – Jeremy Thornton – Almost There HM – Philip Rice – Mackinac Raree
2018 Juried Art Exhibition Winners
Landscapes of Mackinac – Juror: Liz and Neil Ahrens
1st Lauren Brady – The Sighing Tides 2nd Bill Murcko – Sugarloaf 3rd Jennifer Wohletz – Mist over Blue Ice HM – Kevin Barton – Steps HM – James Swanson – Winter Market Street HM – Cherie Correll – The Arch
2017 Juried Art Exhibition Winners
Mackinac in Motion – Juror: Joel Zwart
1st Mary Bea McWatters – Work Trucks 2nd Cherie Correll – Wind in the Sail 3rd Shin Miyakoshi – Surrey in a Hurry HM – Timothy Anderson – Walk or Bike to the Lure of the Stir in Motion HM – Kevin Barton – Walk Bicycles! HM – James Swanson – The Snowy Way
2016 Juried Art Exhibition Winners
Waters of Mackinac – Juror: Henry Matthews
1st Saralee Howard – Leaving Mackinac (Rain and Tears) 2nd Kevin Barton – On the Way to Haldimand Bay 3rd Lauren Brady – Ferry Ride 1950 HM – Kristy Avery – Deep Waters HM – Beth Bynum – Spring Thaw HM – Renuka O’Connell – Home to Rest
2015 Juried Art Exhibition Winners
Peaceful Mackinac – Juror: Mary Fortuna
1st Patrick Wise – Overlook 2nd Maeve Croghan – Lilac Time 3rd Renu O’Connell – Henry’s View HM – Margo Brian – On the East Side of the Island HM – Lily Porter – Glory Be HM – Beth Bynum – Loon’s Call – Peace
2014 Juried Art Exhibition Winners
Places of Mackinac – Juror: James Totti’s
1st Sylvia Hirschegger – Winter at Windermere Point 2nd Lily Porter – Sunrise at Silver Birches 3rd Lauren Brady – Beyond Main Street HM – Robert McGreevy – Trinity Episcopal Church Solargraphy HM – Bill Murcko – Sunny Day on Round Island HM – Ragnar Avery – East Bluff Cottage Drive By
2013 Juried Art Exhibition Winners
People of Mackinac – Juror: Jane Dini
1st Bill Murcko – Jim Bogan 2nd Kevin Barton – Unsung Heroes The Street Washers of Mackinac 3rd Diane Neyer – A Mackinac Tradition with Family and Friends HM – Melissa Croghan – She Never Missed A Summer HM – James Swanson – In Plein Air HM – Jacqueline Pearson – A Job Well Done
2012 Juried Art Exhibition Winners
Mackinac’s Grand Hotel – Jurors: Vince Carducci, Valerie Mercer, Marlee Brown
1st Kelly Dorman – The Foundation Or In The Beginning 2nd Don Munz – A Grand View 3rd Beth Bynum – The Grand and The Turtle HM – Miranda Green – Walking Along The Fence Line HM – Rosemary Gould – Grand Delights HM – Karen Gould – Best In Show – Sadie Walks Grand Porch
2011 Juried Art Exhibition Winners
Contemporary Contest – Juror: Robert Wilbert
1st Kevin Barton – Above the Big Mac 2nd Robert Benjamin – Mackinac’s Leslie Avenue 3rd Susan Glass – Garden Gait
Photography Contest – Juror: S. Kay Young
1st Charles Church – Sunset on the Straits 2nd Andrejka Hirschegger – Dreaming of Fort Holmes 3rd Svetlana Trayser – L’Ame de Mackinac
2010 Juried Art Exhibition Winners
Contemporary Contest – Juror: MaryAnne Wilkinson
1st Kate Levy – Duck at Home Purchase Award Winner: Elizabeth Pollie
About Mackinac Art Museum
Hours and Admission
Visitor Information
Artist-in-Residence Program
History
Getting Here
Buy Tickets